UK Wrestling Round-Up (26/01/16)

Added by Michael Jolly

Danny Blaze will take on the one and only Colt Cabana in singles action and RNW Highland Champion Jack Jester will take on current GFW NEX*GEN Champion Sonjay Dutt at Rock N Wrestle’s “Live In Dingwall” which will be held at the Dingwall Leisure Centre, Dingwall on February 6th. Not only that, we will see Joe E. Legend in action too.

Nixon Newell will take on Lizzy Styles in singles competition at Cornish Pro Wrestling’s “#3: New Years Revolution” show from the Penrice Academy, Saint Austell on February 13th. They’re also proud to announce that ‘The Mexican Sensation’ El Ligero will be making his wrestling debut for the company too.

FutureShock Wrestling’s next show “Underground 15” which takes place at The Longfield Suite, Prestwich on February 13th will see the hard hitting T-Bone defending his FutureShock Championship against challenger Mark Massa.

VII Pro Wrestling are beginning to assemble an interesting card for their February 26th show called “A New Genesis” which will be held at Dawley Town Hall, Telford and will see; ‘Flash’ Morgan Webster & Mike Bird taking on The YOLO Squad (Drew Parker & Ethan Silver), Chris Ridgeway will battle ‘Wild Boar’ Mike Hitchman, the VII British Lions Champion Chris Brookes will face Mark Andrews and we will see the return of ‘Mr. Massive’ Chuck Cyrus and Nixon Newell plus the debuts of Jinny and Chris Dickinson.

Target Wrestling will host “Live In Annan” from The Corner House Hotel, Annan on January 31stwhere we will see an Open Challenge from Champion Medallion and the following will also be in action; Johnny Khaos, Tag Team Champions Havoc & Karnage, Wild Bill, Alexander Henry, Spyda, The Coyote Kid, Shady Nattrass and The Nattrass Dynasty.

Absolute Wrestling will present “Wrestling Isn’t Dead” from The Linskell Centre, North Shields on February 6th which will feature some awesome matches; “King of the North” winner Liam Lazarus will take on ‘Liverpool’s No.1’ Zack Gibson, MVK Valkabious will battle Mikey Whiplash, The New Nation (‘Primate’ Jason Prime & Alexander Henry) will take on The British Empire (Prince Ameen & Assassin), Micky The Dragon will tackle Mihai in singles competition and H.T. Drake will meet Matt Myers and Alex Cavanagh in a 3-Way Match. The lovely but deadly Little Miss Roxxy will also be in attendance.

Alternative Wrestling World have announced that AWW Champion Daniel Valentine will defend his title against Dante at “Rebellion” on February 27th, held from the Brierley Hill Civic Hall, Brierley Hill. We will also get to see Leva ‘Blue Pants’ Bates making her debut against the no nonsense Violet Vendetta.

XWA have signed two more matches to “The Goldrush Rumble” at Charter Hall, Colchester on February 28th where we will see Pro Wrestling: EVE Champion Rhia O’Reilly take on Nikki Storm for the title and Will Ospreay will challenge Danny Blaze for the XWA Frontier Sports Championship. Doug Williams, Jody Fleisch, GFW’s Nick Aldis (TNA’s Magnus) and Tom Dawkins have already been entered into the Rumble with the winner getting a guaranteed title match at a later date.

TNT Extreme Wrestling will present “Merseyside Massacre” from the Fusion Nightclub, Liverpool on February 27th where we will see TNT World Heavyweight Champion Bubblegum take on challenger Rampage Brown in a Chair Match.

James Castle will hope to defeat Josh Bodom when he faces him for the SC One To Watch Trophy at Southcoast Wrestling’s “Live In New Milton” event at the New Milton Memorial Centre, New Milton on February 20th. We will also see Ryan Hendricks, Jake McCluskey and Kelly Stixx face each other in a 3-Way Match and Lana Austin will be in singles action against Jamie Hayter.

Nixon Newell will be in one-on-one competition against Panda Cub and we will also see ‘Dazzling’ Darrell Allen in action at GOOD Wrestling’s “#1: Good One” event which will be held at The Craufurd Arms, Milton Keynes on January 29th. Already scheduled for the night will see; The London Riots (James Davis & Rob Lynch) vs Cy Gregory & Terry Isit, Chris Tyler vs Stixx, ‘Wild Boar’ Mike Hitchman vs ‘Pastor’ William Eaver and Doug Williams will face Joseph Conners.

New Generation Wrestling will present “Full Force” from the Pudsey Civic Hall, Pudsey on January 30th featuring a stacked card; ‘Wild Boar’ Mike Hitchman vs ‘Flash’ Morgan Webster, El Ligero & Liam Slater vs Dara Diablo & Joseph Conners, a #1 Contenders Match between Rampage Brown and ‘Liverpool’s No.1’ Zack Gibson, Champion Bubblegum defends his NGW GenX League Championship against Matt Myers and Nathan Cruz will put his NGW Undisputed Championship on the line against Scotland’s Lionheart.

BWE: British Wrestling Entertainment announced this past week that the date for their “RE:LOADED” show has now been changed to this coming Sunday, January 31st which comes from the Denison Hall, Leeds. Some of the best on the UK wrestling scene will feature for this event, this is what we have so far; ‘The Ugandan Warrior’ Nsereko has answered the Open Challenge for the Testing Ground Cup currently held by ‘The Armbar Superstar’ Dan James, we will see BWE: Bombshells Champion Ruby Summers defend her title for the first time in a Gauntlet Match against Lizzy Styles, Xia Brookside (who both make their debut) and Little Miss Roxxy (who makes her in-ring debut), David Graves takes on Alexander Henry, the always entertaining JG Nash will take on a guy who feels that the fans haven’t been their for him after he was eliminated from the “Testing Ground Tournament” this past September, Rocky Future, the BWE Champion, ‘Primate’ Jason Prime, Liam Lazarus and the Tag Team Champs, Drake & Dragon are also set to appear.
BWE are proud to announce that they will celebrate their 1st Anniversary on May 22ndfrom the John Charles Centre, Leeds.

HOPE Wrestling have put together an incredible card which will feature some of the best from the UK scene for their upcoming “Live In MK 2” show on January 31st, The Jury’s Inn, Milton Keynes. Matches already signed for the night will see; Mark Massa vs Paul Malen, Gene Munny vs one member of the You Got This, Bro, a Streetfight between Burchill and Paul McSherry, a Mixed Tag Team Match with Joey Ozbourne & Rosie Douglas taking on Max Air & Heidi Katrina, a 3-Way Match featuring El Jefe, Owen Hudson and Jay Garner, if that’s not enough, we’ll also see a HUGE 4-Way Match with Cy Gregory, DOA, Wheeler and White Tiger.

Joseph Conners going one-on-one against International Sensation Jigsaw in the latest match to be included to HOPE’s “Evolution 32: Keep Your Hopes Up High & Your Head Down Low” February 19th event which will take place from the Forest Town Arena, Mansfield. Announced already; Chris Tyler vs Lionheart, The Hunter Brothers (Jim & Lee Hunter) vs The GZRS (Tom Irvin & Sebastian) and Jack Jester will defend his HOPE Championship against Chris Dickinson.

TIDAL Wrestling will present their first show of 2016 from The Dolphin Centre, Darlington on January 29th where we will see; Kirsty Love vs Little Miss Roxxy, Micky The Dragon vs Mihai, ‘The Armbar Superstar’ Dan James (c) vs H.T. Drake for the TCW Open Title, The Burial (David Graves & B.A. Rose) vs The Guardians of Time (Jainus Centurian & Robbie Ryder), ‘The Dapper Grappler’ Josh Alden vs Benjamin Rock, Liam Lazarus vs ‘The Ugandan Warrior’ Nsereko and El Ligero makes his first title defence of his 2nd run as TCW Champion when he faces Darlington’s own, Perfect Purdie.

Their second show of the year will be “Wipe Out” which will be held at Leeds University Union just two days later on January 31st and will feature; Ward 13 vs The Burial (David Graves & B.A. Rose), Dara Diablo vs Rampage Brown, Joseph Conners vs Jack Sexsmith, H.T. Drake vs ‘The Omega’ Isaac Zercher, Violet O’Hara vs Lana Austin, The Proven (Caz Crash & Sam Wilder) vs Sweet Jesus! (‘Pastor’ William Eaver & Chuck Mambo), ‘The Armbar Superstar’ Dan James (c) vs Liam Lazarus for the TCW Open Title (if still champion) and El Ligero will put his TCW Championship on the line (if still champion) against Chris Ridgeway.

Kamikaze Pro have out done themselves yet again when they present “Hostile Tak3over” live from The Collingwood Centre, Birmingham on January 30th which will feature some of the best wrestling talent out there. Their card is as followed; Marshall X vs Martin Kirby, Mark Haskins vs Tyler Bate, ‘The Villain’ Marty Scurll vs ‘Dirty’ Dick Riley, Nixon Newell vs Toni Storm, a No DQ Match between Dan Moloney & Clint Margera, a 4-Way Match featuring Omari, Mika, Ethan Silver & Travis Banks and finally, a HUGE Main Event with ALL the Championships on the line when The Bigger Picture (Kamikaze Pro Champion Robbie X, Ryan Smile & Damian Dunne) will take on Relentless Division Champion Pete Dunne & Tag Team Champions, The Hunter Brothers (Jim & Lee Hunter) with the stipulation, if you pin a Champion then you’ll win that belt and the match.

Not only that Kamikaze Pro have also started to put together an incredible list of UK and International talent for their “Bad Apple” show which will held at The Cadbury Club, Bournville on February 21st when we will see the debut of Leva ‘Blue Pants’ Bates as she will be in singles competition against the returning Shanna, Ryan Smile will take on former WWE United States & Intercontinental Champion Carlito and making their debuts for the company are current EVOLVE Champion Timothy Thatcher who has also worked with PWG and CZW and a man who has worked for TNA, GFW, ROH, EVOLVE and PWG, Andrew Everett.

Here are some quick links to reviews that have been on the site this week from the UK:

4FW Wrestleution (23/01/16)
PROGRESS Chat Shit Get Banged (24/01/16)

All events and matches as ever are subject to change and make sure to keep up to date with them by visiting their social media pages like Facebook and Twitter plus checkout The Indy Corner for all the latest in wrestling news.

Tickets for the shows featured this week can be found at the following;

RockNWrestle – www.rocknwrestle.net
Cornish Pro Wrestling – www.cornishprowrestling.bigcartel.com
FutureShock Wrestling – www.futureshockwrestling.co.uk
VII Pro Wrestling – www.viiprowrestling.com
Target Wrestling – available at The Corner House Hotel reception and on the door
Absolute Wrestling – www.ringsideworld.co.uk
Alternative Wrestling World – www.altwrestling.co.uk
XWA Wrestling – www.gigantic.com
TNT Extreme Wrestling – www.skiddle.com
Southcoast Wrestling – www.skiddle.com
GOOD Wrestling – www.skiddle.com
New Generation Wrestling – www.ngwuk.com
BWE: British Wrestling Entertainment – www.ringsideworld.co.uk and www.skiddle.com
HOPE Wrestling – 07717316223
TIDAL Wrestling – www.ringsideworld.co.uk
Kamikaze Pro – www.ringsideworld.co.uk

 

Leave a Reply