UK Wrestling Round-Up (25/4/16)

Added by Michael Jolly

4th Generation Wrestling will present their next show “Put On Your War Paint” from the Mirfield Free Grammar Sports Centre, Mirfield on Sunday, June 5th and will take place within a Steel Cage. Wrestling talent already confirmed to appear will be; Jack Jester, Kid Fite, Lucy Cole, Lou King Sharp, Rocky Future, LOMAX and 4GW Divas Champion Lana Austin.

Main Event Wrestling’s “4wayWar 2016” is starting to take shape as even more matches have been added to the show which takes place from the Innisfree Sports & Social Club, Longbenton, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne on Friday, May 13th. The card so far; AJ Anderson vs Aaron Echo, Noam Dar vs Kenny Williams, Little Miss Roxxy will take on Lucy Cole & Aria Sapphire, Drake & Dragon (HT Drake & Micky The Dragon) will defend their Tag Team Titles against the team of The Assassin & Adam Christ and ‘Primate’ Jason Prime will put his MEW Championship on the line in a Fatal 4-Way against Sean Only, Liam Lazarus & Iain Robinson.

We head over to Ireland where Over The Top Wrestling have announced that they will debuting four international stars for their upcoming “Even Better Than Better Than Our Best” show which will take place from the Tivoli Theatre, Dublin on Saturday, May 28th. These will be; Marty Scurll, Tommy End, Zack Sabre Jr & former NXT star Bull Dempsey, also set to appear will be Luther Ward.

Leicester Championship Wrestling’s next show “Mayhem” will be their 5th Anniversary and will take place from the Brockington College, Leicester on Saturday, May 7th where the fans will be treated to some fantastic wrestling. Matches signed will see; Chris Tyler vs HC Dyer, The Alpha Brothers (Ricky & Johnny Alpha) vs Ladz Ladz Ladz (Gabriel Kidd & Zak Northern), Alexis Rose vs Toni Storm, DNA (Cy Gregory & Marc Massa) will defend their LCW Tag Team Championships in a Ladder match against The Hunter Brothers (Jim & Lee Hunter) and Stixx will challenge Xander Cooper for the LCW Heavyweight Title in a Lumberjack match.

Joseph Conners vs ‘Pastor’ William Eaver is the latest match to be signed for GOOD Wrestling’s “2 Good 2 Glorious” taking place from The Crauford Arms, Milton Keynes this Friday, April 29th. We will also see; Jack Sexsmith vs Earl Black Jr, Stixx vs Cy Gregory, Gene Munny vs Panda Cub, Fowler vs Ross Lee, the team of ‘Wild Boar’ Mike Hitchman & Mike Bird will face The London Riots (James Davis & Rob Lynch).

Rock N Wrestle have started to put together their “The Great Highland Bash” event which will happen at The Ironworks, Inverness on Friday, June 17th and so far we will see; The Hooligans (Roy & Zak Knight) will be taking on Polo Promotions (Jackie Polo & Mark Coffey), Liam Thomson will defend his RNW Highland Championship against Jack Jester and ‘The Genius’ Lanny Poffo will be the guest Commissioner for the evening.

Revolution Pro Wrestling presents “Live At The Cockpit 8” from The Cockpit, Marylebone, London on Sunday, May 1st where we will see some incredible talent including; Marty Scurll vs Trent Seven, Pro-Wrestling: EVE Champion Rhia O’Reilly vs Addy Starr, your RPW Undisputed British Heavyweight Champion Zack Sabre Jr vs Damo O’Conner and Josh Bodom will face Noam Dar in a WWE Global Cruiserweight Series Qualifying match.

Don’t forget that Zack Sabre Jr will take on possibly his toughest wrestling challenge to date when he steps into the ring and faces former TNA/WWE World Heavyweight Champion Kurt Angle at the York Hall, Bethnal Green, London on Sunday, June 12th.

VII Pro Wrestling presented “Final Inception” this past Friday from the Dawley Town Hall, Telford and what a show it was for the fans who were eager to see some of the best wrestlers working the UK scene at the moment. Here are the results from the night; The Bruiserweights (CJ Banks & ‘Wild Boar’ Mike Hitchman) used their strength and size to defeat The YOLO Squad (Drew Parker & Ethan Silver), Toni Storm was able to pick up the win over Alex Windsor, Tyler Bate pinned Damian Dunne, Pete Dunne defeated Chris Ridgeway, Dan Moloney, ‘Flash’ Morgan Webster & Nixon Newell in their VII Heaven Ladder match which now means that he has a guaranteed title shot at whichever belt he chooses, in the Main Event of the evening we saw the VII Champion Ryan Smile pick up the win over the VII British Lions Champion Chris Brookes in a fantastic non-title match.

Empress Pro will return to the Arts4Every1 Centre, High Wycombe on Saturday, May 14th when they present their “EveryTimeIDie” event and have signed some awesome matches featuring some of the best female talent working at the moment. The matches so far for the show will see; Violet Vendetta vs Violet O’Hara, team Too Lush (Nadia Sapphire & Chardonnay) will take on the Queens of Wrestling (Pollyanna & Katey Harvey), Little Miss Roxxy will take on Jinny & Freya Frenzy in a Triple Threat, Kira Fox will take on Kay Lee Ray and Xia Brookside will meet Toni Storm in the #EPI2016 Tournament Semi-Finals and finally we will see Rhia O’Reilly in a No DQ-Fans Bring The Weapons match.

Kamikaze Pro will present their “Sky’s The Limit 3” show this Friday, April 29th from The Cadbury Club, Bournville, Birmingham and what a line-up they have put together for the fans; Dan Moloney will be in 3-Way competition with Omari & Travis Banks, Clint Margera will battle Damian Dunne, former WWE star Gangrel takes on Marshall X, Zack Sabre Jr will face Tyler Bate, former TNA Knockouts Champion Awesome Kong will hope to win in her debut against ‘Portugal’s Perfect Athlete’ Shanna and The Bigger Picture (Champion Robbie X & Relentless Division Champion Ryan Smile) will hope to dominate and pick up the win when they meet the team of Pete Dunne & Andrew Everett.

BEW Women’s Champion Nixon Newell will take on Germany’s Alpha Female in the 1st Round of the “International Grand Prix” tournament hosted by British Empire Wrestling & Japan’s Stardom on Sunday, May 22nd. Other tournament matches will see; Danielle Hunter vs Wonder of Stardom Champion Santana Garrett and Women Wrestling Stars Champion Diosa Atensa will take on Dragonita, elsewhere, Toni Storm will team with Dahlia Black to take on Stardom Champions Io Shirai & Kairi Hojo and Team BEW (Kyle Ashmore, Theodore Powers, Gianni De La Valette & Don Pedro) with Nina Samuels at ringside will battle The Buffet Club (BEW Champion Rob Cage, Tag Champs Gene Munny & Stingray Stevenson & Lance Lawrence). Ashmore and his team will hope to come out with a win as The Buffet Club would have to disband but a loss would mean that at “Coronation Of The Empire 2” held on Sunday, July 20th, The Buffet Club will have FULL control. Kay Lee Ray & Kirsty Love are also scheduled to be in action too.

This past Sunday TIDAL Wrestling presented their “All Crime Is Legal” show from the Leeds University Union and what a show it was, here is what happened; Sean Only secured the win when he made Matt Myers submit following interference from someone in a mask, Violet O’Hara became the NEW TIDAL Women’s Champion in her Triple Threat match with Toni Storm & Ruby Summers, the team of Ace Matthews & David Graves defeated Damian Dunne & Sebb Strife, HT Drake pinned Dalton Castle, ROH Tag Team Champions War Machine (Ray Rowe & Hanson) picked up the win when they faced Tyler Bate & CJ Banks, ‘The Ugandan Warrior’ Nsereko defeated Martin Kirby, Liam Lazarus retained his TCW Open Challenge Title with his win against Joseph Conners and The Proven (Caz Crash & Sam Wilder) became the first TCW Tag Team Champions after defeating The New Nation (‘Primate’ Jason Prime & Alexander Henry) in an amazing match.

HOPE Wrestling have now added even more matches to their “Live In Derby” show held at The Polish Club, Derby on Friday, April 29th as we’ll see; Joseph Conners taking on Chris Brookes, Blake vs Lucas Archer, Toni Storm will be in singles competition against Violent Vendetta and El Ligero will face the 2-time King of Flights Champion Chris Tyler.

Just two days later HOPE will then present “Live Wrestling At Esquires” from Esquires, Bedford on Sunday, May 1st with the following matches already signed; Teifion Lee vs El Jefe, CJ Banks will battle Joey Ozbourne, Ashton Smith will meet Ashley Dunn and El Ligero will hope (no pun intended) to chalk up another win when he faces Gene Munny.

We then wait 1 week until they travel to the Jury’s Inn, Milton Keynes for their “Live In Milton Keynes” show on Sunday, May 8th where they’ll showcase even more great talent working the UK wrestling scene. Matches already sheduled for the show; Joey Ozbourne vs Chuck Cyrus, Toni Storm vs Kira Fox, Team MAD (Chase Williams & Danny Mayhem) vs The UnBritish, Hustle Malone vs Lewis Cooper, Cy Gregory vs Marc Massa and Will Ospreay vs Ashley Dunn.

IPW:UK have put together an awesome card for their “Super Scrum 2016” show which will come from The Angel Centre, Tonbridge the Sunday, May 1st and will feature Championships galore. Here is a rundown of the card for the night; The London Riots (James Davis & Rob Lynch) will take on current ROH Tag Team Champions the War Machine (Ray Rowe & Hanson), Jetta will defend her newly won Women’s Title against Pollyanna, the All-England Champion Sammy Smooth will take on Johnny Kidd in a British Rounds match, Limited Edition (Jody Fleisch & Jay Sammon) will challenge DND (Danny Duggan & Cieran Donnelly) for their Tag Team Titles, Jon Ryan will get his chance to become champion when he takes on Jimmy Havoc for the IPW:UK World Championship and we will see a Super Scrum match featuring ‘Liverpool’s No.1’ Zack Gibson, Jonny Storm, T-Bone, Nathan Cruz, Scotty Star, with three more participants still to be announced.

They will also present “Fast As Lightning” from the Parington Sports Club, Harlow on Sunday, May 15th with DND (Danny Duggan & Cieran Donnelly) defending their Tag Titles against The Ruckers, Lance Lawrence facing eXodus and the return of Mark Andrews. Not only that, they will welcome for the first time ever, former member of the Blue World Order, ECW & WWE star The Blue Meanie.

Lastly IPW:UK will showcase their “SuperShow 3” event from The Casino Rooms, Rochester on Sunday, July 3rd featuring a 30-Man Over The Top Royal Rumble, Scotland’s Grado and WWE’s favourite ‘Bad Ass’ and member of Degenerate X, Billy Gunn.

What a show PROGRESS put on for the fans this past weekend when they presented “Chapter 29: Practically PROGRESS In Every Way” from The Electric Ballroom, Camden, London. Here are the results from the show; from the start we were informed that at the next Natural PROGRESSion Series we will crown the first Women’s Champion, not only that, Mark Haskins then came out and requested to be included in the Super Strong Style 16 Tournament at “Chapter 30” which was granted, Michael Dante picked up the win and his first points of the Atlas Championship Tournament after spearing Damo O’Conner for the pin, Zack Sabre Jr advanced in the WWE Global Cruiserweight Series after making ‘Flash’ Morgan Webster submit, Jack Gallagher too advanced in the Series and also won via submission over Pete Dunne, ‘Pastor’ William Eaver won the third Natural PROGRESSion Series and title shot whenever he wants, next we had a ‘Pick Your Opponents Partner’ match seeing Elizabeth team with Dahlia Black and Jinny with Pollyanna and Jinny wasn’t happy about it, she was less happy when Elizabeth got the pin on her which resulted in a huge brawl with all four women after the match, Rampage Brown battled to a draw with Joe Coffey in the Atlas Championship Tournament and both receive 1 point each, the London Riots (James Davis & Rob Lynch) who teamed with F.S.U. (Mark Andrews & Eddie Dennis) got the win over Tag Champs, The Origin (El Ligero, Nathan Cruz, with Dave Mastiff & ‘Liverpool’s No.1’ Zack Gibson) when Davis pinned Cruz, this now means that the London Riots will get a future title shot at The Origin, finally Tommy End challenged Marty Scurll for the PROGRESS Title in a hard fought match with End winning by DQ as Mikey Whiplash hit Scurll with a chair. After the match Whiplash yelled at Tommy End stating that it was his time and the show finished with Tommy demanding to be entered into the Super Strong Style 16 Tournament.

PROGRESS Wrestling’s upcoming “Chapter 30: Super Strong Style 16” tournament show which will be held at The Electric Ballroom, Camden, London over Sunday, May 29th & Monday, May 30th will include former NXT star ‘The Death Machine’ Sami Callihan, Mikey Whiplash & Mark Haskins. Stay tuned to find out who else will be announced over the coming weeks for what will be another amazing show from the guys at PROGRESS.

All events and matches as ever are subject to change and correct when published but make sure to keep up to date with them by visiting their social media pages like facebook and twitter plus checkout TheIndyCorner for all the latest in wrestling news.

 

Leave a Reply